2019 Student AwardsModern and Classical Languages

Graduate Awards

Academic Excellence in Spanish Graduate Studies

  • German Blanco
  • Melissa Duluc
  • Gloria Y. Giraldo
  • Sara K. Jordan
  • Karla L. Nunez
  • Riska Perez-Castiello
  • Paige Saunders
  • Wade Swede
Meet the Awardees »

CHSS Graduate Summer Research Fellowship

This fellowship provides financial support to graduate students during the summer term, allowing them to devote significant time to their dissertation or thesis research. The award fosters greater professional productivity and assists in timely degree completion.

  • Luz A. Mueller
Meet the Awardees »

Undergraduate Awards

Excellence in the Chinese Minor

  • Erich Schwartz
  • Mikaela Stephens
Meet the Awardees »

Excellence in Chinese Major Studies

  • Christy McKay
  • Katarina Micklus
  • Beth Zhao
Meet the Awardees »

Excellence in the French Major

  • Amina Afify
  • Enya R. Calibuso
  • Jeffrey Good
Meet the Awardees »

Excellence in Elementary German

  • Douglas Mahn
  • Megan McMahon
  • Samantha (Ama) Simonoff
Meet the Awardees »

Excellence in the Italian Studies Minor

  • Nikolas Akpata
  • Mary Cassell
  • Nicholas Fisch
  • Amanda Freda
  • Margaret Vestermark
Meet the Awardees »

Cesarina Horing Award

The Italian Cultural Society of Washington, DC, awards $150 to a student of George Mason University who is selected by the university's Italian language program faculty. The award is made possible by donations in honor of the late Cesarina Horing, former director of the Society’s Italian Language Program.

  • Ryan Bartee
  • Claire Cronin
  • Nicholas Fisch
Meet the Awardees »

Gamma Kappa Alpha (National Italian Honor Society) Inductees

  • Margaret Vestermark
  • Nikolas Akpata
  • Noah Andrews
  • Mary Cassell
  • Claire Cronin
  • Nicholas Fisch
  • Amanda Freda
  • Hunter Nappi
Meet the Awardees »

The William Weaver Prize in Italian Studies

The William Weaver Prize in Italian Studies, which is a monetary prize in the amount of $1,000, recognizes the academic achievements of students who are minoring in Italian Studies.

  • Amani Greene
  • Giovanna Uberti
Meet the Awardees »

Japanese National Honor Society Inductees

  • Riza Lei Chan Saulo
  • Emily Merrick
  • Margo Zuchristian
Meet the Awardees »

Outstanding Academic Achievement in Japanese Studies

  • Brian Cavanaugh
  • Brad Stephens
  • Hugo Vasgestian Dos Santos
Meet the Awardees »

Excellence in Elementary Korean

  • Kerstin Houk
  • Elizabeth Jacobsen
  • Angelic Johnson
Meet the Awardees »

Outstanding Achievement in Intermediate Korean

  • Kelly Byrd
  • Kevin Omans
  • Charisse Quitoriano
Meet the Awardees »

Outstanding Achievement in Advanced Korean

  • Innsun Roh
  • Madeline N. Edwards
  • Roseann H. Eldardiri
  • Evangeline Ihn
Meet the Awardees »

Post Secondary Russian Scholar Laureate Award

Sponsored by the American Council of Teachers of Russian

  • Riley Hester
Meet the Awardees »

Excellence in the Spanish Major

  • Madison Armentrout
  • Dejza N. Brower
  • Emily A. Brubaker
  • Gloria Cruces Johansson
  • Colleen M. Dowling
  • Joshua Everett
  • Emalie R. Freitas
  • Heidi C. Gomez
  • Lindsey R. Jackson
  • Iliana E. Mena
  • Johanna Narvaez
  • Christina N. Newton
  • Rachel Orga
  • Kristin Ullman
  • Mayra M. Villa
Meet the Awardees »

Excellence in the Spanish Minor

  • Om V. Arvind
  • Karmen E. Caylor
  • Schyler L. Cordova
  • Isabella A. Farber
  • Fionnuala C. Fisk
  • Kaleigh E. Haines
  • Faith E. Hawkins
  • Hayley N. Mason
  • Erin E. McAdam
  • Anita Mulpuri
  • Theresa T. Nguyen
  • Emma Pilgrim
  • Jalah M. Townsend
  • Mia Wise
Meet the Awardees »

Helen Ludwig Sehrt Scholarship

     The Helen Ludwig Sehrt Scholarship recognizes the academic achievements of students minoring in German. The scholarship was established in 2008 through the estate of Helen Ludwig Sehrt, a former professor of George Mason University.

  • Melanie Rahe
Meet the Awardees »

Phi Sigma Iota: International Foreign Language Honor Society, Inc.

  • Jenniffer Andino Cruz
  • Renee Fajardin
  • Felicity Gonzalez-Flores
  • Adam Maung
  • Deja Nichelle Watkins
  • Jared Purcel
  • Erich Schwartz
Meet the Awardees »

Excellence in the Korean Studies Minor

  • Lindsey K. Choe
  • Nevyat T. Gebru
  • Selena Li
  • Shamima Prianca
Meet the Awardees »

Excellence in the Arabic Major

  • Abigail Dundore
  • Cassandra Gellios
  • Rachel Potter
Meet the Awardees »