2023 Student AwardsModern and Classical Languages
Graduate Awards
Academic Excellence in Spanish Graduate Studies
- Empire (Susanna) Cromley
- Melanie Baca-Ortiz
Undergraduate Awards
Excellence in the Arabic minor
- Brigid M. Gill
- Deidre J Prigge
- Janine Marjorie Chillemi
- Lily Sima Mirbagheri
- Sophia L. Gray
Excellence in Intermediate French
- Alexandra Arabak
- Alyson Boucher
- Collin Hornbuckle
- Sanchir Kennedy
Excellence in the French Minor
- Alessia Holmes
- Alysse Stephens
- Karen Garcia
- Omar Arzeta
College of Humanities and Social Sciences Outstanding Student
- Alexis D. Massenburg
Excellence in Intermediate German
- Courtney Partner
- Kira Lindenhall
- Michael Reed
- Natalie Suding
- Sara Kane
Excellence in Elementary Italian
- Kyle Julian Vandeven
- Rebecca Grossi
- Stephen Andrew Saraceno
Excellence in Intermediate Italian
- Alexander Jacob Welt
- Stephen Boakye
- Ximena Espinoza
The William Weaver Prize in Italian Studies
The William Weaver Prize in Italian Studies, which is a monetary prize in the amount of $1,000, recognizes the academic achievements of students who are minoring in Italian Studies.
- Adrianna Guerrero
Japanese National Honor Society Inductees
- Stephanie M. Hostetter
- June J. Ramirez
Outstanding Contribution to the Promotion of Japanese Language and Culture
- Margaret R. Carson
- Scott D. Williams
Excellence in the Korean Major
- Adam Cutter
- Carma Elharazi
- Cassidy Bolden
- Fatimah Sultan
- Haram Shin
- Nathan Walton
- Shaneen Brisco
- Tykara Thompson
Excellence in the Korean Studies Minor
- Austen Stepanov
- Choyeong Kim
- Grace Rebollo
- Hana Cridlan
- Kaitlyn Le
- Nayoung Kim
- Yujung Sung
The Mid-Atlantic Korean Speech Contest (MAKSC) Scholarship
This scholarship recognizes the most outstanding performance using the Korean language at the annual speech contest held among14 institutions in the Mid-Atlantic region. The grand prize is a full scholarship to study abroad in South Korea.
- Anahid Sabti
- Gabby Martinez
- Giselle Concepcion
KAEF Scholarship in Korean Studies
This award was established in 2018 for supporting students who are pursuing either a minor or a major in Korean.
- Anahid Sabti
- Diego Ray Wheat
- Tricia Pedro
Outstanding Achievement in Elementary Russian
- Aliya Gibilterra
- Fiona Moran
- John McFadden
Outstanding Achievement in Advanced Russian
- Elizabeth Fortson
- Gregory Lutai
- Haley Waddell
- Kate Fisher
- Olivia Marks
- Richard Lopez-Perez
Excellence in Russian and Eurasian Studies
- Austin Marcus
- Melissa Smrz
- Paul Aubuchon
Excellence in the Spanish Minor
- Areem Ghani
- Brenda Navarro Henriquez
- Hannah Nieves
- Joaquin Perez
- Jorge Reyna-Guzman
- Keiry Yessenia Chicas
- Natsuki Watanabe
- Nina Dixon
- Pablo Andres Rodriguez Lujan
- Paola Segovia
Special Recognition in Community Advocacy - Spanish
- Ingrid McNealy
- Paola Segovia
Excellence in the Spanish Major
- Alexander Conkling
- Ingrid McNealy
- Katie Diegmann Coombs
- Kennedi Wilson
- Logan Lehman
- Ninamarie Avedissian
- Patricia Troup
- Sandra Michelle Reyes
- Stephanie Geigel
Distinction in the Spanish Major
- Madoc Kimball
- Monica Rodríguez-Samaoya
- Nicole Duran
- Sofia Perin
Phi Sigma Iota: International Foreign Language Honor Society, Inc.
- Daniela Martinez
- Jacqueline K. Ailstock
- Keiri Chicas
- Minh-Dy Pham
- Paola Segovia
- Sarah Weikel