2017 Student AwardsModern and Classical Languages

Graduate Awards

Undergraduate Awards

Outstanding Achievement in Elementary Arabic

  • David Erdley
  • Ian Fitzgerald
  • Eric Trinika
  • James Triplett
  • William Wintory
Meet the Awardees »

Excellence in Elementary Chinese

  • Hyemin Choi
  • Kim Edwards
  • Sydney Kochan
  • Erich Schwartz
Meet the Awardees »

Excellence in Intermediate Chinese

  • Amber Dube
  • Maria Forsyth
  • Felicity Gonzalez-Flores
  • Holly Hughes
  • Caroline Meek
  • Kathryn Piccione
  • Jessi Russell
  • Julieann Sickell
Meet the Awardees »

Excellence in Advanced Chinese

  • Emily Crowley
  • Emily Olson
  • Joseph Tam
  • Lien Thieu
  • Beth Zhao
Meet the Awardees »

Excellence in the Chinese Minor

  • Maggie Davis
  • Brandyn Scarbrough
Meet the Awardees »

Excellence in Chinese Major Studies

  • Nikolai Lipnicky
  • Caryn Newton
  • Derek Seebeck
Meet the Awardees »

Excellence in German

  • Ian Duff
  • Joseph Sciacchitano
Meet the Awardees »

Excellence in German and Promoting German Culture

  • Holly Hughes
  • Charmonix Washington
  • Alvin das Rosiji
Meet the Awardees »

Excellence in the Italian Studies Minor

  • Danielle Amaddeo
  • Jamie Criser
  • Amani Greene
  • Elizabeth Mathews
  • Erika Minock
  • Giovanna Uberti
Meet the Awardees »

Cesarina Horing Award

The Italian Cultural Society of Washington, DC, awards $150 to a student of George Mason University who is selected by the university's Italian language program faculty. The award is made possible by donations in honor of the late Cesarina Horing, former director of the Society’s Italian Language Program.

  • Salvatore Pitino
  • Gia Primerano
Meet the Awardees »

Gamma Kappa Alpha (National Italian Honor Society) Inductees

  • Danielle Amaddeo
  • John Crimmins
  • Jamie Criser
  • Amani Greene
  • Matthew Odom
  • Salvatore Pitino
  • Gia Primerano
  • Kendall Serena
Meet the Awardees »

The William Weaver Prize in Italian Studies

The William Weaver Prize in Italian Studies, which is a monetary prize in the amount of $1,000, recognizes the academic achievements of students who are minoring in Italian Studies.

  • John Crimmins
  • Matthew Odom
Meet the Awardees »

Japanese National Honor Society Inductees

  • James Bruniany
  • Margaret Ruth Carson
  • Megan Craig
  • Maggie Davis
  • Caryn Newton
  • Lishelle Wesley
Meet the Awardees »

Outstanding Academic Achievement in Japanese Studies

  • Chanel Grice
  • Chase Highlander
  • Jordan Newton
  • Franz Prowant
Meet the Awardees »

Excellence in Elementary Korean

  • Bokyung Byun
  • Rosemary Hall
  • Nancy-Jane McClain
Meet the Awardees »

Outstanding Achievement in Intermediate Russian

  • Eleeka Asayesh
  • Francesca Biafore
  • Benjamin Talamantes
Meet the Awardees »

Post Secondary Russian Scholar Laureate Award

Sponsored by the American Council of Teachers of Russian

  • Elinor Hayes
Meet the Awardees »

Excellence in the Spanish Major

  • Meagan Carter
  • Johanna Figueroa
  • Jonathan Horneman
  • Evelyn Molina
  • Jackelyn Méndez
  • Luz Cordero Perdomo
  • Saira Sanchinelli
  • Emily Winterbottom
  • Arturo Ávila
Meet the Awardees »

Excellence in the Spanish Minor

  • Hamna Ahmad
  • Rosa Fuentes
  • Karen Gómez
  • Jennifer Velasquez
Meet the Awardees »

Study Abroad Merit Scholarship

  • Vincent Escobar
  • Caitlyn Kelly
  • Hassanat Mohammed
  • Madeline Treiber
Meet the Awardees »

Osher Lifelong Learning Institute Scholarship

  • Caitlyn Kelly
  • Nikolai Lipnicky
  • Rachel Orga
Meet the Awardees »