2014 Student AwardsModern and Classical Languages

Graduate Awards

Excellence in Spanish Graduate Studies

  • Thammanoon Iampramoon
  • Kathleen Milne
Meet the Awardees »

Undergraduate Awards

Outstanding Achievement in Elementary Arabic

  • Jamie Criser
  • Marta Escobedo
  • Jason Fasano
  • Stephanie Shadid
Meet the Awardees »

Outstanding Achievement in High Intermediate Arabic

  • Andrew Dieckhaus
  • Robert English
  • Suhaib Khan
  • Alexandra Marsh
Meet the Awardees »

Outstanding Academic Achievement in Advanced Arabic

  • Connor Brassil
  • Pete Cuppernull
  • Sarah Shanoudy
Meet the Awardees »

Excellence in Elementary Chinese

  • Heather Miller
  • Hanna Parsons
  • Michelle Pepino
  • Laura Wingfield
Meet the Awardees »

Excellence in Intermediate Chinese

  • Maggie Davis
  • Igor Koshelev​
  • Sungjae Lee
  • Daniel Luongo
Meet the Awardees »

Excellence in Advanced Chinese

  • Kelly Eisenhart
  • Janey Robideau
Meet the Awardees »

Excellence in the Chinese Major Studies

  • Matthew Inghram
  • Rachel Kim
  • Sarah Paolozzi
Meet the Awardees »

Chinese Government Scholarship Award

  • Emma Finney
  • Rebecca Haldi
  • Clare Kim
Meet the Awardees »

Excellence in the French Minor

  • Lauren Barnett
  • Page La Plant
  • Michael Lagana
  • Brenda Palacios
  • Sara van der Horst
Meet the Awardees »

Excellence in Advanced Italian

  • Corey Di Matteo
  • Deanna Easley
  • Peter Garbacz
  • Stefania Jubiz
  • Matias Sur
Meet the Awardees »

Excellence in Elementary Korean

  • Chanil Koon Bae
  • Kara Torres
  • Caleb Willman
Meet the Awardees »

Excellence in the Spanish Minor

  • Susan Al-Suqi
  • Karina Arango
  • Saira Bhatti 
  • Nancy Cordova  
  • Christian D'Alfonso
  • Erica Gallis
  • Paige Impink 
  • Scarlett Koga
  • Debra Mason
  • Michael Negrin
Meet the Awardees »

Excellence in the Spanish Major

  • Aida Arias Reyes
  • Alejandra Bobadilla
  • Christine Caputo
  • Moises Cisneros
  • Carolina Echevarria
  • Ines Gomez-Barrios
  • Adrienne Hull
  • Stephanie Martin
  • Victoria Newton
Meet the Awardees »

ACTR Post Secondary Russian Scholar Laureate Award

Sponsored by the American Council of Teachers of Russian

  • Benjamin Richards
Meet the Awardees »

Confucius Institute Scholarship

  • Jenna Lively
  • Janey Robideau
  • Victor Shen
Meet the Awardees »

Critical Language Scholarship

  • Pete Cuppernull
  • Robert English
Meet the Awardees »