2020 Student AwardsModern and Classical Languages
Graduate Awards
Academic Excellence in Spanish Graduate Studies
- Julio Acuña
- Delphine Ngo Kattal
- Calyn Painter
- Jonathan Peake
- Kelsie Rohler
- Jhoselin Vargas-Gonzales
Undergraduate Awards
Excellence in the Arabic minor
- Fatima Jaradat
- Laila Mary Rose Keadan
- Judy Nanaw
- Rawan Nasir
- Eman Yasin
Excellence in Elementary Chinese
- Stephanie Neves
- Helena Somerday
- Alexander Stuart
- Daniel Taylor
Excellence in Intermediate Chinese
- India Franks
- Juventino Godinez
- Kayley McPhail
- Kennedy Ream
Excellence in Advanced Chinese
- Karinda Birananda
- Devin Stewart
- Lina Tate
- Harold Williford
Excellence in the Chinese Major Studies
- Deja Watkins
- Tzvetan Ernando Wang
- Logan Matthew
Excellence in Intermediate German
- Maggie Howard
- Ian Helm
- Emily Martinez-Mendez
- Elise Mertz
- Ashlyn Rock
- Rhett Russell
- Kate Shrimpton
- Colby Wentlandt
Excellence in the Italian Studies Minor
- Brandy James
- Maeve Shumate
- Noah Andrews
- Maia Kiner
- Timothy Schranck
- Dorothea Thomas
Cesarina Horing Award
The Italian Cultural Society of Washington, DC, awards $200 to a student of George Mason University who is selected by the university's Italian language program faculty. The award is made possible by donations in honor of the late Cesarina Horing, former director of the Society’s Italian Language Program. It is entirely funded by the Fincantieri Marine Group.
- Nikolas Akpata
- Noah Andrews
- Amanda Freda
Gamma Kappa Alpha (National Italian Honor Society) Inductees
- Maia Kiner
- Dorothea Thomas
The William Weaver Prize in Italian Studies
The William Weaver Prize in Italian Studies, which is a monetary prize in the amount of $1,000, recognizes the academic achievements of students who are minoring in Italian Studies.
- Mary Cassell
- Margaret Vestermark
Outstanding Academic Achievement in Japanese Studies
- Samantha Loritsch
- Mallory Vaughan
Outstanding Contribution to the Promotion of Japanese Language and Culture
- James Bruce
- August Muir
Excellence in the Korean Major
- Nazifa Jan
- Serena Gregory
- Courtney James
- Charline Mansarey
- Hanna Poeschl
- Karen Torres
- Frida Valero
KAEF Scholarship in Korean Studies
This award was established in 2018 for supporting students who are pursuing either a minor or a major in Korean.
- Jaxon Myers
- Fatimah Sultan
Outstanding Achievement in Intermediate Russian
- Abigail Bonin
- Shelby Bush
- Dierdre Gottert
- Alexander Russell
Excellence in the Spanish Minor
- Sierra Cass
- Gabrielle Jackson
- Luis Barahona
- Jude Basrawi
- Makayla Camberos
- Camila Carrasco
- Claudia Conrad
- De'Shauna Downs
- Sarah Kaminski
- Clyde Katzenberger
- Nicholas Malinowski
- Dawon Oh
- Sai Pethe
- Husna Rahim
- Natalie Rothchild
- Katherine Russell
- Kathleen Schaefer
- Lucia Sepulveda
- Claire Underwood
- Juan Villanueva
- Isabel Warmka
Excellence in the Spanish Major
- Katherin Cruz Chavez
- Jenniffer Andino Cruz
- Joseph Jackson
- Alaina Johansson
- Audrey Lattanze
- Briana Osorio-Almendarez
- Nelson Rodriguez
- Carl Roy
- Justine Marie Suegay
- Frida Valero
- Marcela Díaz Villamizar
ACTR Post Secondary Russian Scholar Laureate Award
Sponsored by the American Council of Teachers of Russian
- Dylan Finley
Excellence in the Korean Studies Minor
- Rosemary Hall
- Brandon Meeks
- Shruti Nallappa
- Valero Valero
- Ella Wilmore