2020 Student AwardsModern and Classical Languages

Graduate Awards

Academic Excellence in Spanish Graduate Studies

  • Julio Acuña
  • Delphine Ngo Kattal
  • Calyn Painter
  • Jonathan Peake
  • Kelsie Rohler
  • Jhoselin Vargas-Gonzales
Meet the Awardees »

Undergraduate Awards

Excellence in Elementary Chinese

  • Stephanie Neves
  • Helena Somerday
  • Alexander Stuart
  • Daniel Taylor 
Meet the Awardees »

Excellence in Intermediate Chinese

  • India Franks
  • Juventino Godinez
  • Kayley McPhail
  • Kennedy Ream
Meet the Awardees »

Excellence in Advanced Chinese

  • Karinda Birananda
  • Devin Stewart 
  • Lina Tate
  • Harold Williford
Meet the Awardees »

Excellence in the Chinese Minor

  • Sydney Kochan
  • JulieAnn Sickell 
  • Lucia Tozzi
Meet the Awardees »

Excellence in Chinese Major Studies

  • Deja Watkins
  • Tzvetan Ernando Wang
  • Logan Matthew 
Meet the Awardees »

Excellence in the French Minor

  • Sarah Kaminski
  • Astrid Sletten
  • Martha Tozier
Meet the Awardees »

Excellence in the French Major

  • Jacqueline Le
  • Emily Titus
  • Areli Cardoso Vergara
Meet the Awardees »

Excellence in Intermediate German

  • Maggie Howard
  •  Ian Helm
  • Emily Martinez-Mendez
  • Elise Mertz
  • Ashlyn Rock
  • Rhett Russell
  • Kate Shrimpton
  • Colby Wentlandt 
Meet the Awardees »

Excellence in the Italian Studies Minor

  • Brandy James
  • Maeve Shumate
  • Noah Andrews
  • Maia Kiner
  • Timothy Schranck
  • Dorothea Thomas
Meet the Awardees »

Cesarina Horing Award

The Italian Cultural Society of Washington, DC, awards $150 to a student of George Mason University who is selected by the university's Italian language program faculty. The award is made possible by donations in honor of the late Cesarina Horing, former director of the Society’s Italian Language Program.

  • Nikolas Akpata
  • Noah Andrews
  • Amanda Freda
Meet the Awardees »

The William Weaver Prize in Italian Studies

The William Weaver Prize in Italian Studies, which is a monetary prize in the amount of $1,000, recognizes the academic achievements of students who are minoring in Italian Studies.

  • Mary Cassell
  • Margaret Vestermark
Meet the Awardees »

Outstanding Achievement in Intermediate Russian

  • Abigail Bonin
  • Shelby Bush
  • Dierdre Gottert
  • Alexander Russell
Meet the Awardees »

Post Secondary Russian Scholar Laureate Award

Sponsored by the American Council of Teachers of Russian

  • Dylan Finley
Meet the Awardees »

Excellence in the Spanish Major

  • Katherin Cruz Chavez
  • Jenniffer Andino Cruz
  • Joseph Jackson
  • Alaina Johansson
  • Audrey Lattanze
  • Briana Osorio-Almendarez
  • Nelson Rodriguez
  • Carl Roy
  • Justine Marie Suegay
  • Frida Valero
  • Marcela Díaz Villamizar
Meet the Awardees »

Excellence in the Spanish Minor

  • Sierra Cass
  • Gabrielle Jackson
  • Luis Barahona
  • Jude Basrawi
  • Makayla Camberos
  • Camila Carrasco
  • Claudia Conrad
  • De'Shauna Downs
  • Sarah Kaminski
  • Clyde Katzenberger
  • Nicholas Malinowski
  • Dawon Oh
  • Sai Pethe
  • Husna Rahim
  • Natalie Rothchild
  • Katherine Russell
  • Kathleen Schaefer
  • Lucia Sepulveda
  • Claire Underwood
  • Juan Villanueva
  • Isabel Warmka
Meet the Awardees »

Excellence in the Korean Studies Minor

  • Rosemary Hall
  • Brandon Meeks
  • Shruti Nallappa
  • Valero Valero
  • Ella Wilmore
Meet the Awardees »

Excellence in the Arabic Major

  • Jacqueline Gura
  • Sarah McKinley
  • Devin Stewart
Meet the Awardees »

Excellence in the Korean Major

  • Nazifa Jan
  • Serena Gregory
  • Courtney James
  • Charline Mansarey
  • Hanna Poeschl
  • Karen Torres
  • Frida Valero
Meet the Awardees »

Excellence in the Arabic minor

  • Fatima Jaradat
  • Laila Mary Rose Keadan
  • Judy Nanaw
  • Rawan Nasir
  • Eman Yasin
Meet the Awardees »