2016 Student AwardsModern and Classical Languages

Graduate Awards

Academic Excellence in Spanish Graduate Studies

  • Aida Marisol Arias Reyes
  • María Luisa Castillo
  • Karen Falcon
Meet the Awardees »

Undergraduate Awards

Excellence in the Chinese Minor

  • Su Kyung Chi
  • Christopher Evans
  • Clare Kim
  • Jordan Koca
Meet the Awardees »

Excellence in the Chinese Major Studies

  • Anthony Arnold
  • Bradley Guidos
  • Rebecca Haldi
  • Label Sak
Meet the Awardees »

Excellence in the French Minor

  • Nathan Falk
  • Unochukwu Izegbu
  • Sahana Narayanan
  • Jacqueline Smith
Meet the Awardees »

Excellence in the Italian Studies Minor

  • Amani Greene
  • Louis Herman
  • Jeremy Maestri
  • Erika Minock
  • Benjamin Palmer
  • Salvatore Pitino
  • Gia Primerano
Meet the Awardees »

Cesarina Horing Award

The Italian Cultural Society of Washington, DC, awards $200 to a student of George Mason University who is selected by the university's Italian language program faculty. The award is made possible by donations in honor of the late Cesarina Horing, former director of the Society’s Italian Language Program. It is entirely funded by the Fincantieri Marine Group.

  • Jamie Criser
  • Matthew Odom
Meet the Awardees »

Gamma Kappa Alpha (National Italian Honor Society) Inductees

  • Ryan Alexander
  • Peter Garbacz
  • Louis Herman
  • Benjamin Palmer
  • Matias Sur
  • Zachary Suter
Meet the Awardees »

The William Weaver Prize in Italian Studies

The William Weaver Prize in Italian Studies, which is a monetary prize in the amount of $1,000, recognizes the academic achievements of students who are minoring in Italian Studies.

  • Ryan Alexander
  • Matias Sur
Meet the Awardees »

Excellence in Russian and Eurasian Studies

  • Jennifer Nicole Bayley
  • Morgan Ellison
  • Patrick Anthony Ryan
Meet the Awardees »

ACTR Post Secondary Russian Scholar Laureate Award

Sponsored by the American Council of Teachers of Russian

  • Jennifer Nicole Bayley
Meet the Awardees »

Excellence in the Spanish Major

  • Erika Amaya Romero
  • Magdalena Baugher
  • Evelyn Cardenas
  • Katherine Cisneros
  • Enedina Flores-Correa
  • Alam Lainez-Fuentes
  • Al Sykes
Meet the Awardees »

Excellence in the Spanish Minor

  • Laura Baughan
  • Yanire Bayona Caro
  • Jordan Bazak
  • Samantha Brown
  • Inez Burrell
  • Kali Chenault
  • Jordan Conahan
  • Ines Eugenio-Fernandez
  • Madeline Fitzgerald
  • Heather Gonyeau
  • Jonathan Key
  • Liliam Pacheco Rivera
  • Amanda Patarino
  • Kameshia Pettaway
  • Berenice Ruiz
  • Claudia Sol
  • Sarah Solano
  • Ledy Villazon
Meet the Awardees »