Modern and Classical Languages
College of Humanities and Social Sciences

Student Awards 2015-2016

Graduate Awards

Academic Excellence in Spanish Graduate Studies | View all previous awardees »

  • Aida Marisol Arias Reyes
  • María Luisa Castillo
  • Karen Falcon

Undergraduate Awards

Excellence in the Chinese Minor | View all previous awardees »

  • Su Kyung Chi
  • Christopher Evans
  • Clare Kim
  • Jordan Koca

Excellence in Chinese Major Studies | View all previous awardees »

  • Anthony Arnold
  • Bradley Guidos
  • Rebecca Haldi
  • Label Sak

Excellence in the French Minor | View all previous awardees »

  • Nathan Falk
  • Unochukwu Izegbu
  • Sahana Narayanan
  • Jacqueline Smith

Excellence in the Italian Studies Minor | View all previous awardees »

  • Amani Greene
  • Louis Herman
  • Jeremy Maestri
  • Erika Minock
  • Benjamin Palmer
  • Salvatore Pitino
  • Gia Primerano

Cesarina Horing Award | View all previous awardees »

The Italian Cultural Society of Washington, DC, awards $300 to a student of George Mason University who is selected by the university's Italian language program faculty. The award is made possible by donations in honor of the late Cesarina Horing, former director of the Society’s Italian Language Program.

  • Jamie Criser
  • Matthew Odom

Gamma Kappa Delta (National Italian Honor Society) Inductees | View all previous awardees »

  • Ryan Alexander
  • Peter Garbacz
  • Louis Herman
  • Benjamin Palmer
  • Matias Sur
  • Zachary Suter

The William Weaver Prize in Italian Studies | View all previous awardees »

The William Weaver Prize in Italian Studies, which is a monetary prize in the amount of $1,000, recognizes the academic achievements of students who are minoring in Italian Studies.

  • Ryan Alexander
  • Matias Sur

Excellence in Russian and Eurasian Studies | View all previous awardees »

  • Jennifer Nicole Bayley
  • Morgan Ellison
  • Patrick Anthony Ryan

Post Secondary Russian Scholar Laureate Award | View all previous awardees »

Sponsored by the American Council of Teachers of Russian

  • Jennifer Nicole Bayley

Excellence in the Spanish Major  | View all previous awardees »

  • Erika Amaya Romero
  • Magdalena Baugher
  • Evelyn Cardenas
  • Katherine Cisneros
  • Enedina Flores-Correa
  • Alam Lainez-Fuentes
  • Al Sykes

Excellence in the Spanish Minor | View all previous awardees »

  • Laura Baughan
  • Yanire Bayona Caro
  • Jordan Bazak
  • Samantha Brown
  • Inez Burrell
  • Kali Chenault
  • Jordan Conahan
  • Ines Eugenio-Fernandez
  • Madeline Fitzgerald
  • Heather Gonyeau
  • Jonathan Key
  • Liliam Pacheco Rivera
  • Amanda Patarino
  • Kameshia Pettaway
  • Berenice Ruiz
  • Claudia Sol
  • Sarah Solano
  • Ledy Villazon
Print Friendly and PDF