The ceremony took place on May 10, 2017 at 1:30 PM in HUB, Ballroom. The room was full of happy students, family and professors.
Introduction by Department Chair, Rei Berroa.
Arabic presented awards following the introduction.
Arabic Awardees:
Outstanding Achievement in Elementary Arabic
David Erdley - Ian Fitzgerald - Eric Trinika - James Triplett - William Wintory
Outstanding Achievement in High Intermediate Arabic
Maryam Sinanovic
Outstanding Academic Achievement in Advanced Arabic
Najwa Elyazgi - Selim Willis
Outstanding Achievement in Arabic Media Analysis
Vincent Escobar
Academic Career Excellence in Arabic
Selim Willis
Chinese Awardees:
Excellence in Elementary Chinese
Hyemin Choi - Kim Edwards - Sydney Kochan - Erich Schwartz
Excellence in Intermediate Chinese
Amber Dube - Maria Forsyth - Felicity Gonzalez-Flores - Holly Hughes
Caroline Meek - Kathryn Piccione - Jessi Russell - Julieann Sickell
Excellence in Advanced Chinese
Emily Crowley - Emily Olson - Joseph Tam - Lien Thieu - Beth Zhao
Excellence in the Chinese Minor
Maggie Davis - Brandyn Scarbrough
Excellence in Chinese Major Studies
Nikolai Lipnicky - Caryn Newton - Derek Seebeck
Chinese Government Scholarship Award
Brandyn Scarbrough
German Awardees:
Excellence in German
Ian Duff - Joseph Sciacchitano
Excellence in the German Studies Minor
AriAnna Berndt-Evans
Excellence in German and Promoting German Culture
Holly Hughes - Charmonix Washington - Alvin das Rosiji
Italian Awardees:
Excellence in the Italian Studies Minor
Danielle Amaddeo - Jamie Criser - Amani Greene - Elizabeth Mathews
Erika Minock - Giovanna Uberti
Cesarina Horing Award
Salvatore Pitino - Gia Primerano
Gamma Kappa Delta (National Italian Honor Society) Inductees
Danielle Amaddeo - John Crimmins - Jamie Criser - Amani Greene - Matthew Odom
Salvatore Pitino - Gia Primerano - Kendall Serena
The William Weaver Prize in Italian Studies
John Crimmins - Matthew Odom
Japanese Awardees:
Japanese National Honor Society Inductees
James Bruniany - Margaret Ruth Carson - Megan Craig - Maggie Davis
Caryn Newton - Lishelle Wesley
Outstanding Contribution to the Promotion of Japanese Language and Culture
James Bruniany - Mary Buckner - Margaret Carson
Outstanding Academic Achievement in Japanese Studies
Chanel Grice - Chase Highlander - Jordan Newton - Franz Prowant
Korean Awardees:
Excellence in Elementary Korean
Bokyung Byun - Rosemary Hall - Nancy-Jane McClain
Outstanding Achievement in Intermediate Korean
Caryn Newton - Preethi Srikanthan
Outstanding Achievement in Advanced Korean
Courtney James
Outstanding Achievement in Korean Literature
Insuk J. Granholm
Russian Awardees:
Outstanding Achievement in Elementary Russian
William Leonard - Chandler McGraw
Outstanding Achievement in Intermediate Russian
Eleeka Asayesh - Francesca Biafore - Benjamin Talamantes
Post Secondary Russian Scholar Laureate Award
Elinor Hayes
Spanish Awardees:
Academic Excellence in Spanish Graduate Studies
Sydney Pinto - Delia Pleasant - Sara Ramírez
Excellence in the Spanish Major
Arturo Ávila - Meagan Carter - Johanna Figueroa - Jonathan Horneman - Evelyn Molina - Luz Cordero Perdomo - Saira Sanchinelli - Emily Winterbottom
Excellence in the Spanish Minor
Hamna Ahmad - Rosa Fuentes - Karen Gómez - Jennifer Velasquez
And last but not least, Scholarship awardees:
Critical Language Scholarship
Tasha Mitchell
Martha P. Francescato Study Abroad Scholarship
Maria Sue Racine
Study Abroad Merit Scholarship
Vincent Escobar - Caitlyn Kelly - Hassanat Mohammed - Madeline Treiber
Osher Lifelong Learning Institute Scholarship
Caitlyn Kelly - Nikolai Lipnicky -Rachel Orga
May 12, 2017